Privacy Policy

Last modified: Feb 4, 2021


Introduction


NeoCare United, INC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.


This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website https://www.neocareunited.com (our "Website") and our practices to collect, store, use, and transfer protecting, and disclosing that information.


This policy applies to information we collect:


  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provides dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, those applications or advertising include links to this policy.


It does not apply to information collected by:


  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the CompanyCompany or any third party; or

  • any third party; including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website


Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you disagree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


Children Under the Age of 13


Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verifying parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at admin@neocareunited.com.


Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It


You may visit our site anonymously. However, we collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:


  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, etc. ("personal information");

  • financial information, such as the full bank account numbers or credit card numbers that you link to your account or give us when you use our services;

  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; or

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.


We collect this information:


  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information gathered automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, our third-party service providers. We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus and identity verification services.

Information You Provide to Us


The information we collect on or through our Website may include:


  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. It includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services or the services provided by other providers on the Website, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

  • Your search queries on the Website.

  • You may choose to provide us with access to specific personal data stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by location and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your account and authorizing NeoCare United, INC to access this information, you agree that we may collect, store and use this information following this Privacy Policy.


You also may provide information to be published or displayed (from now on, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to individual pages, please know that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies


As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:


  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.


We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Go to www.neocareunited.com/privacy for details on how you can opt-out of behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable users to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.


The information we collect automatically may include personal information or maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:


  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our email may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the CompanyCompany, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).


We do not automatically collect personal information, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or provide to us.


Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information. They may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.


We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should directly contact the responsible provider.


Authentication and Fraud Detection


To help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about you and your interactions with our services and with our third-party service providers. We may also evaluate your computer, mobile phone, or another access device to identify any malicious software or activity.


How We Use Your Information


Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to:


  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide our services and customer support.

  • To provide you with our or our third-party providers' information, products, or services.

  • To process transactions and send notices about your transactions.

  • To verify your identity, including during account creation and password reset processes.

  • To resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems.

  • To manage risk or detect, prevent, or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

  • To detect, prevent or remediate violations of policies or applicable user agreements.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.


We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile.


We may use the information we have collected from you to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your data for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.


We may contact you via electronic means or postal mail to notify you regarding your account, troubleshoot problems with your account, resolve a dispute, collect fees or monies owed, and poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires or as otherwise necessary to service your account. Additionally, we may contact you to offer coupons, discounts, and promotions. Finally, we may contact you as necessary to enforce our policies, applicable law, or any agreement we may have with you. When contacting you via phone, we may use and consent to receive auto-dialed or prerecorded calls and text messages to reach you as efficiently as possible. Where applicable and permitted by law, you may decline to receive certain communications.


Disclosure of Your Information


We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.


We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:


  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of NeoCare United, INC's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by NeoCare United, INC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes we disclose to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.


We may also disclose your personal information:


  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use www.neocareunited.com/privacy and other agreements, including billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of NeoCare United, INC, our customers, or others. It includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


How We Share Personal Information with Other Users and Third Party Service Providers


When transacting with others, we may provide those parties with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, account ID, contact details, or other information needed to promote the transaction's reliability and security. If a transaction is held, fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide details of the unsuccessful transaction. The receiving party cannot use this information for unrelated purposes, such as to directly market to you, unless you have agreed to it. Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is against our policies and constitutes a violation of our Terms of Use.


We work with third parties to enable them to provide or procure financial services using the Website. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us, such as your email address or mobile phone number, to inform you that services have been rendered to you or when it's time to pay a service provider or third party. We use this information to confirm that you are a Website user if you request that we validate your status as a user with a third party.


Please note that third-party service providers and other users in general whose content is linked to our Website may have their privacy policies. Although our Terms of Use does not allow the other transacting party to use this information for anything other than providing the services they offer through our Website, we are not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices.


Regardless, we will not disclose your credit card number or bank account number to anyone or with the third parties that offer or use services through our Website, except with your express permission or if we are required to do so to comply with credit card rules, a subpoena, or another legal process.


Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:


  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's Website. Please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly if you disable or refuse cookies.

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. Suppose you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes. In that case, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always opt-out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or sending us an email stating your request admin@neocareunited.com.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. Suppose you do not wish to have your Company's contact information to promote our own or third parties' products or services. In that case, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form) or at any other time by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to admin@neocareunited.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the CompanyCompany as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, product service experience, or other transactions.

  • Targeted Advertising. Suppose you do not want us to use information that we collect or provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences. In that case, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form). You can also always adjust your user advertising preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or sending us an email stating your request to admin@neocareunited.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept browser cookies.

  • We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's Website.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.


You may also send us an email at admin@neocareunited.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


Suppose you delete your User Contributions from the Website. In that case, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use [insert a link to the Website's terms of service].


If you close your account, we will mark your account in our database as "Closed." Still, we may retain personal information from your account for a certain period to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.


If you would like to limit your personal data processing, please feel free to contact us at the contact details provided below. However, please note that all information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide us with your data, we may not process your request for our services.


Your California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section Β§ 1798.83 permits our website users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to admin@neocareunited.com.


Data Security


We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.


The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in the Website's public areas, like message boards. Any user of the Website may view the information you share in public places.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy


Our policy is to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. Suppose we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information. In that case, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information


To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:


admin@neocareunited.com